Program at a Glance

Thursday 30, May 2019
Event
Presentation

10:00 - 12:20
iPOP Plenary
 Presider:Organization Committee Co-Chair
Opening Address
 Naoaki Yamanaka, General Co-Chair, Keio University, Japan
 Bijan Jabbari, General Co-Chair, ISOCORE, USA
Keynote
  K-1 Masahito Tomizawa, NTT, Japan
  K-2 Yuichi Nakamura, NEC, Japan
iPOP Exhibition Introduction
  iPOP Exhibition Co-Chair
Local Arrangement
  iPOP Local Arrangement Co-Chair
Exhibition
12:20 - 18:20

Showcase

12:20-13:30
Break
13:30 - 15:10
Technical Session (1): AI-assisted/Automated Operation and Control
 Chair: TBD
  T1-1 Genichi Mori, KDDI Research, Japan
  T1-2 Ved P. Kafle, NICT, Japan
  T1-3 Takashi Maruyama, NEC, Japan
  T1-4 Takamichi Nishijima, Fujitsu, Japan
15:10-15:20
Break
15:20 - 17:00
Technical Session (2): Advanced Network Design
 Chair: TBD
  T2-1 Masaki Murakami, Keio University, Japan
  T2-2 Aki Fukuda, NTT, Japan
  T3-1 Fujun He, Kyoto University, Japan
  T2-4 Takehiro Sato, Kyoto University, Japan
17:00-17:20
Break
17:20 - 18:20
Poster Session / Exhibition
  P-1 Ryota Matsuura, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  P-2 Yuncan Zhang, Kyoto University, Japan
  P-3 Naoto Sumita, Keio University, Japan
  P-4 Takayuki Kuroda, NEC, Japan
  P-5 Kouto Miyazawa, Kogakuin University, Japan
  P-6 Kanon Sasaki, Kogakuin University, Japan
  P-7 Tomoaki Kanaya, Kogakuin University, Japan
  P-8 Tansheng Li, NEC, Japan
  P-9 Hiroaki Yamauchi, Kogakuin University, Japan
 
18:20-18:30
Break
18:30-20:30
Reception

Friday 31, May 2019
Event
Presentation
Exhibition
9:30 - 15:00

Showcase



9:30-11:10
Technical Session (3): Network Architecture, Resiliency and Diagnosis
  Chair: TBD
  T2-3 Kohei Shiomoto, Tokyo City University, Japan
  T3-2 Takashi Kubo, NTT, Japan
  T3-3 Mizuto Nakamura, NTT, Japan
  T3-4 Kyosuke Sugiura, Keio University, Japan
11:10-11:20
Break
11:20-11:50
Business Session
  Chair: iPOP Exhibition Committee
  B-1 TBD
11:50-13:30
Break
13:30-15:10
Technical Session (4): TBD
  Chair: TBD
  T4-1 Goki Yamamoto, Keio University, Japan
  T4-2 Hidetsugu Sugiyama, Red Hat K.K., Japan
  T4-3 HervĂ© Guesdon, UBiqube, Ireland
  T4-4 Minoru Yamaguchi, NTT, Japan


15:10-15:20
Break
15:20-17:20
Special Panel Session
 Moderator: TBD
17:20-17:30
Closing
  Organization Committee Co-Chair