Program at a Clance
Thursday 10, June 2010 |
|
09:20-11:50
|
Opening address
- Tomonori Aoyama, General Co-chair, Keio University, Japan - Bijan Jabbari, General Co-chair, ISOCORE, USA
Keynote
K-1
Kou Miyake, NTT, Japan
K-2
Hans-Martin Foisel, Deutsche Telekom, Germany
Program introduction - Monique Morrow, Cisco, USA and Eiji Oki, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Exhibition introduction - Kohei Shiomoto, NTT and Kosuke Nishimura, KDDI R&D, Japan
|
Exhibition
*11:30-16:35
Showcase
*14:50-16:35
|
11:50-13:10
|
Break
|
13:10-14:50
|
Tech. Session 1: Novel Applications and Services
1-1
"Optical plug and play implementation and its demonstration"
Rie Hayashi, Kohei Shiomoto, NTT, Japan
1-2
"Combining GMPLS and OpenFlow for Transport Network Applications"
Attila Takacs, Andras Kern, James Kempf, Howard Green, Elisa Bellagamba, Martin Johnsson, Ericsson, USA
1-3
"The State of MPLS Based Services, Results from Recent Isocore Testing Activities"
Rajiv Papneja, Bijan Jabbari, ISOCORE, USA
1-4
"Big-TNet: An Extensible and High-Fidelity GMPLS Emulator"
Meng Lu, Yaohui Jin,Yingdi Yu, Weiqiang Sun, Wei Guo, Weisheng Hu, Bin Zhu,Xueqing Wei, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
|
14:50-15:05
|
Break
|
15:05-16:20
|
Poster Session@Exhibition room
P-1
"Dependable Resource Management Scheme for Mixed-Rate WSON Using Wavelength-Grouped Transmission-Guaranteed Link "
Yoshiaki Sone, Akihiro Kadohata, Akira Hirano, Atsushi Watanabe, NTT, Japan
P-2
"Carrier Wavelength Reusable Multicarrier Distributed WDM Ring Network Using Optical Drop-Add-Drop Multiplexers"
Motoharu Matsuura, Eiji Oki, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
P-3
"GMPLS aware intelligent cloud network"
Shota Yamada, Jumpei Marukawa, Daisuke Ishii, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka, Keio University, Japan
P-4
"GMPLS for Multi-Layer Networks: Experimentation Results"
Benoit Tremblay, Andras Kern, Ericsson, USA
P-5
"Establishing On-demand Path Connection of Packet/Optical Integrated Transport System"
Eunyoung Cho, Sunme Kim, Wonkyung Lee, Hoyoung Song, Jehoon Yoo, Taewhan Yoo, ETRI, Korea
P-6
"GMPLS Control of Next Generation Transport Networks"
John E Drake, Juniper, USA
P-7
"Achieving Nanosecond Switching Time for Intra-Data-Center Connectivity - The Omnipresent Ethernet Approach"
Ashwin Gumaste, Indian Institute of Technology, India
P-8 "MPLS OAM architecture"
Elisa Bellagamba, Loa Andersson, Ericsson, USA
P-9
"OOO/Optical Packet Switching Applications in Cloud/Net Computing, and Post LTE Wireless Networks - Scalability, Performance, and Enablers"
Vasile Radoaca, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
P-10
"Impairment Controllable WSON with Dynamic Quality of Transmission Optimization"
Guanjun Gao, Jie Zhang, Wanyi Gu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
P-11
"Exploring the potentials of GMPLS for future applications"
Weiqiang Sun, Yaohui Jin, Wei Guo and Weisheng Hu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
|
16:20-16:35
|
Break
|
|
16:35-17:50
|
Tech. Session 2: WSON Architectures
2-1
"Adaptive Routing and Spectrum Assignment (RSA) in Spectrum Sliced Elastic Optical Path Networks"
Yoshiaki Sone, Takafumi Tanaka, Akira Hirano, Atsushi Watanabe, Bartek Kozicki, Hidehiko Takara, Masahiko Jinno, NTT, Japan
2-2
"Enabling Wavelength Assignment: a challenge for IGP"
Pierre Peloso, Julien Meuric, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
2-3
"Signaling-Based Distributed Wavelength Assignment and 3R Allocation Approach for Lightpath Provisioning in Wavelength Switched Optical Networks"
Sugang Xu, Hiroaki Harai, NICT, Japan
|
18:05-19:35
|
Reception
|
Friday 11, June 2010 |
|
09:15-10:00
|
Keynote
K-3 Adrian Farrel, Old Dog Consulting and IETF Routing Area Director funded by Huawei Technologies
|
Exhibition
*10:00-15:05
Showcase
*10:00-10:15
|
10:00-10:15
|
Break
|
10:15-11:55
|
Business Session
B-1 "High Speed EthernetTest Solution"
Jim Anuskiewicz, Spirent Communications, USA
B-2 "Converged Backbone Transformation"
Kent Wong, Alcatel-lucent, Japan
B-3 "Hitachi Approaches for Packet Transport Solution"
Yoshihiro Sugeta, Hitachi, Japan
B-4 "Optical Network Technologies towards C&C Cloud"
Yoshiaki Aono, NEC, Japan
B-5 "NTT R&D direction for Future Packet Transport"
Atsushi Hiramatsu, NTT, Japan
|
11:55-13:10
|
Break
|
13:10-14:50
|
Tech. Session 3: PCE and Applications (I)
3-1
"Interoperability Investigation of PCE and Extended GMPLS Controller for Translucent Wavelength Switched Optical Networks"
Lei Liu, Takehiro Tsuritani, Ramon Casellas, Munefumi Tsurusawa, KDDI R&D, Japan
3-2
"An Experiment of GMPLS-based Path Establishment with Impairment Compensation Control over In-Field Fibers"
Shoichiro Seno, Eiichi Horiuchi, Takashi Sugihara, Toshiyuki Ichikawa,
Yoshimasa Baba, Takashi Mizuochi, Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
3-3
"WSON Signal Characteristics and Network Element Compatibility Constraints for GMPLS Routing and Signaling and PCE"
Young Lee, Greg Bernstein, Huawei, USA
3-4
"Twin Impairments Aware PCEs for WSON Networks"
Giulio Bottari, Diego Caviglia, Ericsson, Italy
|
14:50-15:05
|
Break
|
|
15:05-16:45
|
Tech. Session 4: PCE and Applications (II)
4-1
"Blending ITU and IETF Technologies to Implement PCE-enabled ASON"
Daniel King, Quintin Zhao, Old Dog Consulting, UK
4-2 "Backward-Recursive PCE-Based Computation (BRPC) Extensions for P2MP LSPs"
Zafar Ali, Tarek Saad, Cisco, USA
4-3
"Use of Multi-layer Traffic Engineering to select use of OEO regeneration in DWDM Networks"
Jonathan Sadler, Tellabs, USA
4-4
"A novel PCE-based routing architecture in multi-layer network and multi-region network"
Yongli Zhao, Jie Zhang, Yuefeng Ji, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
|
16:45-17:00
|
Break
|
17:00-18:15
|
Tech. Session 5: Packet Transport over Optical
5-1
"Cost Effective Network Planning for IP over PTN/OTN over WDM Networks"
Shinya Ishida, Itaru Nishioka, Soichiro Araki, NEC, Japan
5-2
"Design and Implementation of Socket API Assigning Optical Paths to L4 Connections"
Kenji Fujikawa, Hideki Otsuki, NICT, Japan
5-3
"Node Architecture for High Service Availability in Packet Transport Networks"
Takumi Oishi, Hideki Endo, Kenichi Sakamoto, Hitachi, Japan
|
18:15-18:30
|
Closing
Atsushi Hiramatsu, Organization Committee Chair, NTT, Japan
|
|