Program at a Glance
Thursday 31, May 2018 |
Event
|
Presentation |
|
10:00 - 12:20
|
iPOP Plenary
Presider:Takehiro Tsuritani, KDDI Research, Japan
Opening Address
Naoaki Yamanaka, iPOP General Co-Chair, Keio University, Japan
Bijan Jabbari, iPOP General Co-Chair, ISOCORE, USA
Keynote
K-1 Laurent Ciavaglia, Nokia Bell Labs, France
K-2 Yoshinari Awaji, NICT, Japan
iPOP Exhibition Introduction
iPOP Exhibition Co-Chair
iPOP Local Arrangement
iPOP Local Arrangement Chair |
Exhibition
12:20 - 18:20
|
12:20-13:30 |
Break
|
13:30 - 15:10
|
Technical Session (1): Network Slicing
Chair: Tomohiro Otani, KDDI Research, Japan
T1-1 Young Lee, Huawei Technologies, USA
T1-2 Young Lee, Huawei Technologies, USA
T1-3 Shunsuke Homma, NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
T1-4 Hidetsugu Sugiyama, Red Hat K.K, Japan |
15:10-15:25 |
Break
|
15:25 - 17:05 |
Technical Session (2):
Network Resiliency and Diagnosis
Chair: Akira Hirano, NTT, Japan
T2-1 Takuya Oda, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
T2-2 Shu Sekigawa, Keio University, Japan
T2-4 Shenzhen Yang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
T4-1 Pedro Martinez-Julia, NICT, Japan |
17:05-17:20 |
Break
|
17:20 - 18:20
|
Poster Session / Exhibition
P-1 Junyi Shao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
P-2 Hiroaki Yamauchi, Kogakuin University, Japan
P-3 Hiroyuki Ohyanagi, NTT, Japan
P-4 Naoki Oda, Kogakuin University, Japan
P-5 Kanon Sasaki, Kogakuin University, Japan
P-6 Yanjun Li, Inspur, China
P-7 Se Joon. Chun, Hanyang University, Korea
P-8 Sung Hwan Lee, Hanyang University, Korea
|
|
18:30-20:30
|
Reception |
Friday 1, June 2018 |
Event
|
Presentation |
Exhibition 9:30 - 15:00
9:30-11:10 |
Technical Session (3): Optical Network System
Chair: Jin Seek Choi, Hanyang University, Korea
T3-1 Hiroshi Yamamoto, NTT, Japan
T3-2 Liu Liu, Huawei Technologies, China (withdrawn)
T3-3 Gert Grammel, Juniper, USA
T3-4 Genichi Mori, KDDI Research, Japan |
|
11:10-11:15 |
Break
|
11:15-11:35
|
Business Session
Chair: Tomohiro Otani, KDDI Research, Japan
B-1 Hao Xue, Spirent Communications, Japan
|
11:35-13:00 |
Break
|
13:00-14:40
|
Technical Session (4): SDN/NFV
Chair: Young Lee, Huawei Technologies, USA
T4-2 Toru Furusawa, NTT Communications, Japan
T4-3 Q. Pham Van, Nokia Bell Labs, France
T4-4 Tetsuro Inui, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
T2-3 Michiya Takemoto, Coriant Japan, Japan |
14:40-15:00 |
Break
|
|
15:00-16:30 |
Special Panel Session
Theme: What is the Grand Challenge Research Agenda in the era of 5G?
Panelists:
-Pedro Martinez-Julia, NICT, Japan
-Shawn Zandi, LinkedIn, USA
-Takuya Oda, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
-Young Lee, Huawei Technologies, USA
Moderator: Kohei Shiomoto, Tokyo City University, Japan |
16:30-16:45
|
Closing
-Satoru Okamoto, Keio University, Japan |
|